Forschungsseminar Numerische Mathematik

Vorträge / Talks

WS 2022/23


Do 19. Jan 2023, 12:15 Uhr, August-Bebel-Straße 4, SR 115
Moritz Hauck (U Augsburg)
tba


Do 12. Jan 2023, 12:15 Uhr, August-Bebel-Straße 4, SR 115
Andreas Rupp (LUT Lappeenranta)
Hybrid discretization techniques and their applications


Do 15. Dez 2022, 12:15 Uhr, August-Bebel-Straße 4, SR 115
Mehdi Elasmi (KIT Karlsruhe)
An introduction to physics-informed neural networks


Do 8. Dez 2022, 12:15 Uhr, August-Bebel-Straße 4, SR 115
Philipp Bringmann (HU Berlin)
tba


Do 1. Dez 2022, 12:15 Uhr, August-Bebel-Straße 4, SR 115
Philip Freese (U Augsburg)
A super-localized generalized finite element method


Do 17. Nov 2022, 12:15 Uhr, August-Bebel-Straße 4, SR 115
Daniel Peterseim (U Augsburg)
Nonlinear eigenvector problems and the simulation of Bose-Einstein condensates


Do 27. Okt 2022, 12:15 Uhr, August-Bebel-Straße 4, SR 115
Andrea Thomann (U Mainz)
On efficient finite volume methods for the Euler equations with gravity


Do 20. Okt 2022, 12:15 Uhr, August-Bebel-Straße 4, SR 115
Ornela Mulita (HU Berlin)
Optimal convergence rates for adaptive lowest-order nonconforming FEM for m-harmonic problems and m=1,2


Di 11. Okt 2022, 14:00 Uhr, Abbeanum HS 5 (Fröbelstieg 1)
Xuefeng Liu (Niigata University)
Solution verification for Navier-Stokes equation


Do 22. September 2022 vormittags an der U Leipzig
Saale-Elster-Colloquium zur Numerik (Seminarseite des SEC)


Vorträge vergangener Semester

SS 2022 Eintrag erweitern

SS 2022

Do 14. Juli 2022 13:00 (s.t.) EAP2, Raum 3319
Tim Keil (U Münster)
Adaptive localized reduced basis methods for multiscale problems and PDE-constraint optimization

Do 30. Juni 2022 vormittags EAP2, Raum 3319
Saale-Elster-Colloquium zur Numerik (Seminarseite des SEC)

  • 09:30 Uhr: Felix Krumbiegel (U Jena): High-order multiscale methods for the heterogeneous wave equation 
  • 10:00 Uhr: Shudan Tian (U Jena): Nonconforming finite elements satisfying a strong discrete Miranda-Talenti inequality
  • 10:45 Uhr: Jonas Ketteler (U Leipzig): Mixed FEM for Biharmonic Equation and Gradient Elasticity

Do 19. Mai 2022 13:00 (s.t.) EAP2, Raum 3423
Lukas Gehring (U Jena)
An improved Alexandrov maximum principle, W^{1,p} estimates and an improvement of a distance-weighted estimate for the Hessian of solutions of the Monge‒Ampère equation

Fr 13. Mai 2022 13:00 (s.t.) EAP2, Raum 3319
Carsten Carstensen (HU Berlin)
Computable lower eigenvalue bounds for symmetric PDEs

Do 5. Mai 2022 13:00 (s.t.) EAP2, Raum 3319
Zhaonan Dong (Inria Paris)
Hybrid high-order methods for the fourth-order problem

Do 28. April 2022 13:00 (s.t.) EAP2, Raum 3423
Lukas Gehring (U Jena)
Solutions of the Monge-Ampère equation: Part 2

Do 21. April 2022 13:00 (s.t.) EAP2, Raum 3423
Lukas Gehring (U Jena)
Solutions of the Monge-Ampère equation with bounded RHS are in W^{1,p} for p<n/(n-2)

WS 2021/22 Eintrag erweitern

Mo 14. März 2022 14 (c.t.) online
Emilie Pirch (HU Berlin)
Computation of guaranteed lower eigenvalue bounds with a hybrid high-order method

Do 3. März 2022 10 (c.t.) online
Sabrina Viel (U Jena)
Mehrgittermethode in 2D und deren Konvergenzverhalten

Do 10. Feb 2022 12 (c.t.) online
Roland Maier (U Jena)
Space-time multiscale approaches for time-dependent PDEs

Fr 14. Jan 2022, 11 (c.t) online
Carsten Carstensen (HU Berlin)
50 years of Crouzeix-Raviart elements

Do 6. Jan 2022 12 (c.t.) online
David Hruška (U Leipzig)
Well-posedness for a nonlinear parabolic problem with a-priori bounded gradient

Fr 3. Dez 2021 10 (c.t.) EAP2, Raum 3319
Felix Krumbiegel (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)
Der Phasenfluss von Blaschke-Produkten

Do 25. Nov 2021 12 (c.t.) online
Shudan Tian (U Jena)
Locking free nonconforming elements for linear strain gradient elastic model

Fr 22. Okt 2021 10 (c.t.) online
Vladislav Olkhovskiy (U Jena)
On the Lehmann-Goerisch method

SS 2021 Eintrag erweitern

Fr 03. Sept 2021 10 (c.t.) online
Vladislav Olkhovskiy (U Jena)
Guaranteed lower bounds for the Maxwell eigenvalues

WS 2020/21 Eintrag erweitern

Mo 22. März 2021 9:00 (s.t.) online
Ngoc Tien Tran (HU Berlin)
Unstabilized hybrid high-order method for a class of degenerate convex minimization problems

WS 2019/20 Eintrag erweitern

Di 17. Dez 2019 10:00 (c.t.) Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2, Zi 3319
Gero Schnücke (U Köln)
Entropy Stable Discontinuous Galerkin Schemes on Moving Meshes with Summation-by-Parts Property for Hyperbolic Conservation Laws



Mo 09. Dez 2019 16:00 (c.t.) Abbeanum HS 5 (Fröbelstieg 1)
Jonas Ketteler (U Münster)
Curl-free finite elements for gradient-enhanced formulations at finite strains



Fr 06. Dez 2019 10:00 (c.t.) Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2, Zi 3319
Vladislav Olkhovskiy (U Heidelberg)
Modellierung und Simulation des Kammerwasserflusses für gesunde, glaukomatöse und behandelte Augen mit Stokes und Darcy Gleichungen



Mo 02.Dez 2019 16:00 (c.t.) Abbeanum HS 5 (Fröbelstieg 1)
Jan Philip Freese (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
Numerical Homogenization of the Maxwell-Debye system


Mo 04. Nov 2019 14:00 (c.t.) Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2, Zi 3319
Gerard Awanou (University of Illinois, Chicago)
The second boundary value problem for a discrete Monge-Ampere equation (with symmetrization)